Events Calendar

 

Wednesday, October 1

 

Hammond

Fanfare Lecture by Michael Martin: Russell Long-A Life in Politics

@ Southeastern's Pottle Auditorium

 

 

New Orleans

Gringo Star @ Publiq House

The Head And The Heart @ The Civic Theatre

Lake Street Dive/Lucius @ Tipitina's Uptown

Luke James @ House Of Blues

Pocket Aces Brass Band @ The Den

"So You Think You Can Dance" @ Saenger Theatre

 

 

Baton Rouge

Marc Ford/Elijah Ford & The Bloom @ Chelsea's

Phosphorescent @ Spanish Moon

 

 

 

Thursday, October 2

 

New Orleans

Bone Thugs-N-Harmony @ House Of Blues

Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers/David Shaw @ Tipitina's Uptown

Pegboard Nerds @ Republic New Orleans

Turquoise Jeep @ Gasa Gasa

 

 

 

Friday, October 3

 

Mandeville

Josh Garrett @ Ruby's Roadhouse

 

 

New Orleans

Big Al & The Heavyweights @ Voodoo Garden at House Of Blues

Jeff The Brotherhood/Diarrhea Planet @ One Eyed Jacks

Rotary Downs @ Gasa Gasa

 

 

Gretna

"Gretna Heritage Festival"

Gregg Allman/The Guess Who/Cowboy Mouth/Truth & Salvage Co./Chee Weez/

Brass-A-Holics/Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers/Todd O'Neil/

Lagniappe Brass Band/Paul Sanchez/The Boogie Men (IN)/The Strays

@ Downtown Gretna

 

 

Baton Rouge

Kacey Musgraves/John & Jacob @ Varsity Theatre

Travis Matte And The Kingpins @ Texas Club

 

 

 

Saturday, October 4

 

New Orleans

Big Al & The Heavyweights @ Melius Bar & Grill

Imelda May/Bellfuries @ House Of Blues

Miggs @ Parish At House Of Blues

Phantogram/Lia Ices @ Republic

Tank and the Bangas/The Honorable South/Erica Falls/Sasha Masakowski @ The Den

 

 

Gretna

"Gretna Heritage Festival"

Lynyrd Skynyrd/Phosphorescent/Big Smo/Robert Randolph & The Family Band/

Wick-It The Instigator/Drake White And The Big Fire/Honey Island Swamp Band/Lena Prima/

The Breton Sound/Vox And The Hound/Carlo Ditta

@ Downtown Gretna

 

 

Baton Rouge

Spanish Town Walking Tour/Capitol Park Museum Art Appreciation Day

@ Capital Park Museum

 

 

 

Sunday, October 5

 

New Orleans

Amos Lee/Priscilla Ahn @ Tipitina's Uptown

Beck @ House of Blues

Hot 8 Brass Band @ The Den

St. Lucia/Joywave @ Republic New Orleans

 

 

Gretna

"Gretna Heritage Festival"

Joan Jett And The Blackhearts/Cherub/Funky Meters/Marc Broussard/Amanda Shaw/

Johnny Sketch & The Dirty Notes/You Me & Apollo/Bonerama/The Bettes/The Scorseses/

Baby Bee/Christian Serpas & Ghostown/Five Finger Discount/Joe Clay

@ Downtown Gretna

 

 

 

Monday, October 6

 

New Orleans

Jarle Bernhoft @ Parish At House Of Blues

Jimmy Cliff @ House Of Blues

Ty Dolla $ign/Lil Bibby @ Republic

Wild Adriatic @ The Den

 

 

 

Tuesday, October 7

 

New Orleans

The Black Cadillacs/Jamestown Revival @ Gasa Gasa

Bonobo (DJ)/Kastle @ Republic

Interpol/Rey Pila/Kodaline/Birds of Tokyo @ House Of Blues

Curtin (NY) @ Circle Bar

Jenny Lewis @ The Civic Theatre

 

 

Baton Rouge

M0/Holychild @ Spanish Moon

 

 

 

Wednesday, October 8

 

Hammond

Fanfare Lecture by Craig Saucier:

The Assassination of Archduke Ferdinand and the Outbreak of World War I

@ Southeastern's Pottle Auditorium

Printmaking Workshop with David Dubose @ Southeastern's Contemporary Art Gallery

 

 

New Orleans

Katy Perry/Tegan And Sara @ Smoothie King Center

Pocket Aces Brass Band @ The Den

Polica @ One Eyed Jacks

SoMo @ House Of Blues

 

 

Baton Rouge

Lunchtime Lagniappe! The Acadiana Deportation

@ Capitol Park Museum

Blackberry Smoke @ Texas Club

Flyleaf/Lullwater @ Varsity Theatre

 

 

 

Thursday, October 9

 

Hammond

Meet & Greet: Hammond Marshal & Mayoral Candidates Forum

@ Southeastern's Student Union Grand Ballroom

Printmaking Workshop with David Dubose @ Southeastern's Contemporary Art Gallery

Hammond Horror Festival @ Downtown Hammond

 

 

New Orleans

Paul Sanchez/Davis Rogan/Alex McMurray/Debbie Davis/

Alexis & the Samurai/Michael Cerveris @ Tipitina's Uptown

The Revelers @ D.B.A.

Sbtrkt/Goldlink @ Republic

The Shivas @ Circle Bar

Slothrust @ Gasa Gasa

St. Vincent/Matthew E. White @ House Of Blues

 

 

Baton Rouge

Cymbals Eat Guitars/Generationals/Arum Rae @ Spanish Moon

Lettuce/Gramatik/Late Night Radio @ Varsity Theatre

 

 

 

Friday, October 10

 

Hammond

Printmaking Workshop with David Dubose @ Southeastern's Contemporary Art Gallery

Hammond Horror Festival @ Downtown Hammond

 

 

New Orleans

Big Al & The Heavyweights @ Voodoo Garden at House Of Blues

Boy & Bear/Run River North @ House Of Blues

The Gaslight Anthem/Against Me! @ The Civic Theatre

"Louisiana Seafood Festival"/Gin Blossoms @ New Orleans City Park

Meshell Ndegeocello @ Contemporary Arts Center

Tyler Kinchen & The Right Pieces @ The Howlin' Wolf

 

 

Baton Rouge

Com Truise @ Spanish Moon

George Porter Jr. And Runnin' Pardners/Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey @ Chelsea's

"Glowrage" @ Texas Club

Pat Green @ Varsity Theatre

 

 

 

Saturday, October 11

 

Hammond

Color Out Cancer Fun Run/Walk @ Southeastern's Cook Field

5th Annual Free Book Festival @ Tangipahoa Parish Library

United Against Breast Cancer 5K Walk/Run @ University Avenue

Hammond Horror Festival @ Downtown Hammond

 

 

New Orleans

Fitz And The Tantrums/Big Data @ House Of Blues

George Porter Jr. and Runnin' Pardners/The Big Excuse/Captain Green @ The Howlin' Wolf

Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey @ Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro

"Louisiana Seafood Festival"/Pat Green @ New Orleans City Park

Paul McCartney @ Smoothie King Center

Pocket Aces Brass Band @ The Den

 

 

Baton Rouge

AFI/Nostalghia @Varsity Theatre

Deana Martin @ Belle Of Baton Rouge

 

 

 

Sunday, October 12

 

New Orleans

Adventure Club @ The Howlin' Wolf

Cliff Hines @ Tipitina's Uptown

Hot 8 Brass Band @ The Den

"Lagunitas Couch Trippin"/Man Man/Thao & The Get Down Stay Down/Houndmouth/

Little Hurricane/The Stooges Brass Band @ Republic New Orleans

"Louisiana Seafood Festival"/ Benjy Davis @ New Orleans City Park

 

 

Jefferson

Saliva @ Southport Hall

 

 

Baton Rouge

Busdriver/Clipping @ Spanish Moon

Deana Martin @ Belle Of Baton Rouge

 

 

 

Monday, October 13

 

New Orleans

Chromeo/Wave Racer @ Republic New Orleans

Rose Windows @ The Den

 

 

 

Tuesday, October 14

 

New Orleans

Colony House/Knox Hamilton/Team @ Gasa Gasa

The Toasters/The Attack @ Siberia

 

 

 

Wednesday, October 15

 

Hammond

Fanfare Lecture by Jeff Wiemelt:

J.R.R. Tolkein, History, and the Mythological Imagination

@ Southeastern's Pottle Auditorium

 

New Orleans

Buckcherry/Otherwise @ The Howlin'Wolf

Pocket Aces Brass Band @ The Den

 

 

Franklinton

"Washington Parish Free Fair"/Parmalee @ Washington Parish Fairgrounds

 

 

 

Thursday, October 16

 

Hammond

Opening Reception: Street Art to Gallery Art-Joseph Staples and Chic @

Southeastern's Contemporary Art Gallery

Impaired Faculties @ Southeastern's Columbia Theatre

 

 

New Orleans

Allo Darlin' @ Gasa Gasa

"PLM Keepin' It Crew Tour"

/Michal Menert/Eliot Lipp/Paul Basic/SuperVision/Marcelo Moxy @ Republic New Orleans

Who's Bad - The Ultimate Michael Jackson Tribute Band @ Tipitina's Uptown

Zach Deputy @ Publiq House

 

 

Baton Rouge

Keys N Krates @ Varsity Theatre

Lionize @ Spanish Moon

 

 

Franklinton

"Washington Parish Free Fair" @ Washington Parish Fairgrounds

 

 

 

Friday, October 17

 

New Orleans

Brand New/Cymbals Eat Guitars @ The Civic Theatre

Broher Ali/Bambu @ Parish At House Of Blues

"Crescent City Blues & BBQ Festival"/Ana Popovic @ Lafayette Square Park

Drowners/Bully @ Circle Bar

Erasure/Superhumanoids @ House Of Blues

Gareth Emery @ Republic New Orleans

Generationals/Arum Rae @ One Eyed Jacks

Imagination Movers @ Audubon Zoo

New Orleans Suspects @ Maple Leaf

ReBirth Brass Band @ The Howlin' Wolf

Soul Asylum @ Tipitina's Uptown

 

 

Mandeville

Eric Lindell @ Ruby's Roadhouse

Tab Benoit @ Ruby's Roadhouse

 

 

Baton Rouge

Clint Black @ L'Auberge Casino & Hotel Baton Rouge Event Center

The Revivalists @ Varsity Theatre

 

 

French Settlement

Josh Garrett @ River Rat Bar And Grill

 

 

Franklinton

"Washington Parish Free Fair" @ Washington Parish Fairgrounds

 

 

 

Saturday, October 18

 

Hammond

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestry: Beethoven Symphony No. 7

@ Southeastern's Columbia Theatre

 

 

Ponchatoula

Party In The Pits BBQ Competition @ Ponchatoula Memorial Park

 

 

New Orleans

"Crescent City Blues & BBQ Festival"

/Walter "Wolfman" Washington/Joe Louis Walker/Los Lobos/Selwyn Birchwood

@ Lafayette Square Park

Eric Lindell @ One Eyed Jacks

George Porter Jr. and Runnin' Parners @ D.B.A.

Keys N Krates @ House Of Blues

OK Go @ Tipitina's Uptown

Tab Benoit @ Mid City Lanes Rock 'N Bowl

 

 

Baton Rouge

Anjelah Johnson @ Performing Arts Theatre

 

 

Franklinton

"Washington Parish Free Fair" @ Washington Parish Fairgrounds

 

 

 

Sunday, October 19

 

New Orleans

Cajun Fais Do Do/Bruce Daigrepont @ Tipitina's Uptown

"Crescent City Blues & BBQ Festival"/Bobby Rush/Valerie June @ Lafayette Square Park

Hot 8 Brass Band @ The Den

Lonesome Shack @ House Concert

The Wailers @ House of Blues

 

 

Baton Rouge

The Steel Wheels @ Manship Theatre

 

 

 

Monday, October 20

 

New Orleans

Lonesome Shack @ The Beatnik

 

 

Baton Rouge

Collin Raye @ Marriott Hotel

 

 

 

Tuesday, October 21

 

New Orleans

Warpaint/Liam Finn @ Republic

Ziggy Marley @ House Of Blues

 

 

 

Wednesday, October 22

 

Hammond

Fanfare Lecture by Dr. Joe Burns:

"Do You Hear What I Hear? Facts and History of Christmas Carols

@ Southeastern's Pottle Auditorium

"Richard Serra: The Semiotics of Space and Spirituality" by Dillon Rayborn @

Southeastern's Contemporary Art Gallery

 

 

New Orleans

Crobot @ The Howlin' Wolf

Freeman @ One Eyed Jacks

Holy Ghost Tent Revival @ The Beatnik

Macy Gray @ Tipitina's Uptown

New Politics/Bad Suns/SomeKindaWonderful @ House Of Blues

Pocket Aces Brass Band @ The Den

 

 

Jefferson

Drowning Pool/Like A Storm/A Breach Of Silence/Red Tide Rising @ Southport Hall

 

 

Baton Rouge

Corey Smith @ Texas Club

 

 

 

Thursday, October 23

 

 

New Orleans

The Delta Saints @ Publiq House

The Nth Power @ Maison Musique

The Soul Rebels @ Le Bon Temps Roulez

 

 

Jefferson

Here Come The Mummies @ Southport Hall

 

 

Baton Rouge

Bassnectar/Kill Paris/Son Of Kick @ Baton Rouge River Center

Cornmeal @ Varsity

Shannon Whitworth @ Red Dragon Listening Room

 

 

 

Friday, October 24

 

New Orleans

Big Al & The Heavyweights @ Voodoo Garden at House Of Blues

Emily Kopp @ Gasa Gasa

Gino Vannelli @ The Civic Theatre

Gwar/Decapitated/American Sharks @ House Of Blues

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra @ Mahalia Jackson Theater For The Performing Arts

Of Montreall/Pillar Point @ The Howlin' Wolf

Watsky/Kyle/Anderson Paak @ House Of Blues

Zoso - The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience @ Tipitina's Uptown

 

 

Chalmette

Logan Brill @ Tahyo Tavern

 

 

Baton Rouge

Better Than Ezra @ L'Auberge Casino & Hotel Baton Rouge Event Center

Ethan Bortnick @ Baton Rouge River Center

Flow Tribe @ Chelsea's

Frank Foster @ Varsity Theatre

Love and Theft/Joel Crouse/DJ Rod Youree @ Louisiana State University

The Soul Rebels @ Barcadia

 

 

Greenwell Springs

Crowder @ Greenwell Springs Baptist Church

 

 

 

Saturday, October 25

 

New Orleans

"Community Records Block Party"/Screaming Females @ Carver Theater

The Dirty Dozen Brass Band @ The Frenchmen Theatre

Gino Vannelli @ The Civic Theatre

Mike Doughty @ Gasa Gasa

Nathan & The Zydeco Cha-Chas

Tank and the Bangas/Saint Bell @ Tipitina's Uptown

 

 

Chalmette

Logan Brill @ Tahyo Tavern

 

 

 

Sunday, October 26

 

New Orleans

Hot 8 Brass Band @ The Den

Il Sogno Del Marinaio @ One Eyed Jacks

 

 

Baton Rouge

"Sunday In The Park"/Damon Fowler Group @ North Boulevard Town Square

 

 

 

Monday, October 27

 

New Orleans

Amaranthe @ Parish At House Of Blues

Amon Amarth/Skeletonwitch/Sabaton @ The Civic Theatre

The Laurie Lehners @ The Den

Pup @ The Beatnik

Ray LaMontagne/The Belle Brigade @ Saenger Theatre

Sinkane/Helado Negro @ One Eyed Jacks

 

 

 

Tuesday, October 28

 

New Orleans

Straight No Chaser @ Mahalia Jackson Theater For The Performing Arts

 

 

Baton Rouge

Old Salt Union @ Hartley Vey Studio Theatre

 

 

 

Wednesday, October 29

 

Hammond

Fanfare Lecture by Dr. William B. Robison:

Doctor WhoDat Hatches A Halloween "Doctor Who" Hapless Hortonless History Lesson

@ Southeastern's Pottle Auditorium

 

 

New Orleans

Pocket Aces Brass Band @ The Den

 

 

Baton Rouge

Granger Smith @ Texas Club

 

 

 

Thursday, October 30

 

New Orleans

Ben Miller Band @ The Den

Baauer & Boys Noize @ Republic New Orleans

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra @ Mahalia Jackson Theater For The Performing Arts

Moon Taxi @ House Of Blues

Mystikal @ Tipitina's Uptown

The Soul Rebels @ Le Bon Temps Roulez

 

 

 

Friday, October 31

 

New Orleans

Fishbone/MarchFourth Marching Band @ Joy Theater

Flow Tribe @ Gasa Gasa

Galactic @ Tipitina's Uptown

OBN III's @ Siberia

Quintron & Miss Pussycat @ One Eyed Jacks

Reverend Horton Heat/Suplecs @ The Howlin' Wolf

The Soul Rebels @ The Frenchmen Theatre

"Voodoo Experience" @ New Orleans City Park

Wampire @ Circle Bar

 

 

Jefferson

Kung Fu @ Southport Hall

 

 

Baton Rouge

The Gillis Silo @ Texas Club

 

 

 

Saturday, November 1

 

New Orleans

Earphunk @ The Frenchmen Theatre

Kalin And Myles @ Parish At House Of Blues

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra @ Mahalia Jackson Theater For The Performing Arts

The Revivalists/Naughty Professor @ Tipitina's Uptown

Thundercat @ One Eyed Jacks

"Voodoo Experience" @ New Orleans City Park

 

 

Baton Rouge

Kingfish @ Performing Arts Theatre

Tera Melos @ Spanish Moon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










KSLU Parking CamsCPB InfoUnderwriting PolicyPSA PolicyContest RulesEEOC InformationLionsports.NetSLU Homepage