Events Calendar

 

Thursday, November 20

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Football vs. Nicholls State on 90.9 KSLU

Fall 2014 Senior Exhibition Opening Reception @ Southeastern's Contemporary Art Gallery

 

 

New Orleans

A Live One @ The Howlin' Wolf

AJ Croce @ Old U.S. Mint

Chris D'Elia @ The Civic Theatre

Frankie Ballard/A Thousand Horses @ House Of Blues

Jon Cleary @ D.B.A.

Minnesota @ Republic New Orleans

The Soul Rebels @ Le Bon Temps Roulez

 

 

Baton Rouge

Casting Crowns/Mandisa/Sidewalk Prophets @ River Center Arena

 

 

 

Friday, November 21

 

New Orleans

Bad Girls Of Burlesque @ House Of Blues

Caribou/Jessy Lanza @ One Eyed Jacks

Foo Fighters @ House Of Blues

Rich Homie Quan/Young Thug @ Lakefront Arena

Streets Of Laredo/Max Jury @ The Beatnik

Tinnarose @ Gasa Gasa

Tyler Kinchen & The Right Pieces/Loose Willis/Righteous Jones @ The Howlin' Wolf

 

 

Covington

Josh Garrett @ Winos & Tacos

 

 

Baton Rouge

AJ Croce @ Red Dragon Listening Room

The Dirty Guvnahs @ Varsity Theatre

Funk Monkey @ Blue Nile

Parmalee @ Texas Club

 

 

 

Saturday, November 22

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Basketball vs. Western Illinois on 90.9 KSLU

 

 

Covington

Tab Benoit @ Mellow Mushroom

 

 

New Orleans

Brass Bed @ Publiq House

Dustin Wong/Takako Minekawa/The Gotobeds @ Siberia

Garfunkel And Oates @ House Of Blues

Green Sunshine @ The Den

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra @ Mahalia Jackson Theater For The Performing Arts

Relient K/Blondfire/From Indian Lakes/House Of Blues

Will Kimbrough/Brigitte DeMeyer/Carrollton Station

 

 

French Settlement

Josh Garrett @ River Rat Bar And Grill

 

 

Baton Rouge

The Fresh Beat Band @ Performing Arts Theatre

Tim Reynolds @ Varsity Theatre

Wynonna @ L'Auberge Casino & Hotel Baton Rouge Event Center

 

 

 

Sunday, November 23

 

Covington

Saving Abel @ Columbia Street Rock N Blues Cafe

 

 

New Orleans

Cajun Fais Do Do/Bruce Daigrepont @ Tipitina's Uptown

Cowboy Mouth @ Smoothie King Center

Cris Jacobs @ Little Gem Saloon

Hot 8 Brass Band @ The Den

Phantogram @ Champions Square

Water Liars @ The Beatnik

 

 

Jefferson

Puddle Of Mudd @ Southport Hall

 

 

 

Monday, November 24

 

Hammond

Open registraion continues at Southeastern Louisiana University
Southeastern Lions Basketball vs. Tennessee Tech on 90.9 KSLU

 

 

New Orleans

Future Punx @ Circle Bar

 

 

 

Tuesday, November 25

 

Hammond
Open registraion continues at Southeastern Louisiana University

Southeastern Lions Basketball vs. Mobile @ University Center & on 90.9 KSLU

 

 

New Orleans

Jon Cleary @ Chickie Wah Wah

Treme Brass Band @ D.B.A.

 

 

 

Wednesday, November 26

 

Hammond

Open registraion continues at Southeastern Louisiana University
Southeastern Lions Basketball vs. Tennessee Tech @ University Center & on 90.9 KSLU

 

 

New Orleans

Treme Brass Band @ Candlelight Lounge

 

 

Jefferson

The Molly Ringwalds @ Southport Hall

 

 

 

Thursday, November 27

 

Hammond

Open registraion continues at Southeastern Louisiana University

 

New Orleans

ReBirth Brass Band/Glen David Andrews @ The Howlin' Wolf

The Soul Rebels @ Le Bon Temps Roulez

 

 

 

Friday, November 28

 

Hammond

Open registraion continues at Southeastern Louisiana University
Southeastern Lions Basketball vs. Tulane on 90.9 KSLU

 

 

New Orleans

Big Al & The Heavyweights @ Balcony Music Club

Brass-A-Holics @ Blue Nile

Crushed Out @ Gasa Gasa

George Porter Jr. and Runnin' Pardners @ Maple Leaf

New Orleans Suspects/Ed Volker/John "Papa" Gros @ Tipitina's Uptown

 

 

Metairie

Team Cybergeist @ Twist Of Lime

 

 

Baton Rouge

John Morgan @ Texas Club

Zoso - The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience @ Varsity Theatre

 

 

 

Saturday, November 29

 

Hammond

Open registraion continues at Southeastern Louisiana University
Southeastern Lions Basketball vs. Louisiana-Lafayette @ University Center & on 90.9 KSLU

 

 

New Orleans

B.o.B./Kevin Gates/Bonerama @ The Howlin' Wolf

Eric Lindell @ D.B.A.

FKA Twigs/Boots @ Republic

New Orleans Suspects @ Tipitina's Uptown

The Soul Rebels @ Blue nile

Tab Benoit @ Mid City Lanes Rock N' Bowl

 

 

Jefferson

Down @ Southport Hall

 

 

 

Sunday, November 30

 

New Orleans

Hot 8 Brass Band

 

 

Baton Rouge

The Roux House @ Jared & The Mill

 

 

 

Monday, December 1

 

Hammond

Open registraion continues at Southeastern Louisiana University

 

New Orleans

Melissa Etheridge @ Saenger Theatre

 

 

 

Tuesday, December 2

 

Hammond

Open registraion continues at Southeastern Louisiana University
Southeastern Lions Basketball vs. Gonzaga on 90.9 KSLU

 

 

New Orleans

Treme Brass Band @ D.B.A.

Yo Gabba Gabba @ Saenger Theatre

 

 

 

Wednesday, December 3

 

Hammond

Open registraion continues at Southeastern Louisiana University

 

New Orleans

Common/Jay Electronica @ The Howlin' Wolf

Treme Brass Band @ Candlelight Lounge

 

 

 

Thursday, December 4

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Basketball vs. Auburn on 90.9 KSLU

 

 

New Orleans

The Blind Shake @ Siberia

David Shaw @ Tipitina's Uptown

Fozzy/Texas Hippie Coalition/Shaman's Harvest @ Parish At House Of Blues

Hunter Hayes/Dan + Shay/ The Railers @ Lakefront Arena

Mr. Gnome @ Siberia

 

 

Baton Rouge

Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas @ Spanish Moon

Shawn Camp @ Manship Theatre

 

 

 

Friday, December 5

 

New Orleans

Anders Osborne @ Tipitina's Uptown

Bonerama @ Maple Leaf

Hannibal Buress @ The Civic Theatre

Johnnyswim @ House Of Blues

Naughty Professor @ Tulane University

Seven Handle Circus @ Gasa Gasa

 

 

Baton Rouge

Aaron Neville @ L'Auberge Casino & Hotel Baton Rouge Event Center

 

 

 

Saturday, December 6

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Basketball vs. Southeast Missouri State on 90.9 KSLU

 

 

Ponchatoula

Big Al & The Heavyweights @ Warehouse 140

 

 

New Orleans

Anders Osborne @ Tipitina's Uptown

The Breton Sound @ Publiq House

D.R.I. @ Siberia

Usher @ Smoothie King Center

 

 

 

Sunday, December 7

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Basketball vs. Mississippi State on 90.9 KSLU

 

 

New Orleans

Hot 8 Brass Band @ The Den

 

 

 

Monday, December 8

 

New Orleans

Whiskey Shivers @ One Eyed Jacks

 

 

 

Tuesday, December 9

 

New Orleans

Animals As Leaders/Monuments @ The Howlin' Wolf

Circa Survive/Title Fight/Pianos Become The Teeth @ House Of Blues

"Journeys Noise Tour"/Issues/I Killed The Prom Queen/Ghost Town/Nightmares @ House Of Blues

Treme Brass Band @ D.B.A.

 

 

Baton Rouge

Halestorm @ Varsity Theatre

 

 

 

Wednesday, December 10

 

New Orleans

Ill Doots @ Circle Bar

Mat Zo @ Republic New Orleans

Treme Brass Band @ Candlelight Lounge

 

 

 

Thursday, December 11

 

New Orleans

Elle Varner/Adrian Marcel @ House Of Blues

 

 

 

Friday, December 12

 

Baton Rouge

Sam Hunt @ Varsity Theatre

 

 

 

Satuday, December 13

 

New Orleans

French Montana/K. Michelle/Jeremih @ Lakefront Arena

 

 

Baton Rouge

RL Grime @ Varsity Theatre

 

 

 

Sunday, December 14

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Basketball vs. LSU on 90.9 KSLU

 

 

New Orleans

Alex Clare @ House Of Blues

Hot 8 Brass Band @ The Den

Mustard Plug/Dan Potthast @ Siberia

RL Grime @ Republic New Orleans

 

 

 

Tuesday, December 16

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Basketball vs. UTEP on 90.9 KSLU

 

 

New Orleans

Frontier Ruckus @ Gasa Gasa

Treme Brass Band @ D.B.A.

 

 

 

Wednesday, December 17

 

New Orleans

Molotov @ The Howlin' Wolf

Trans-Siberian Orchestra @ Smoothie King Center

Treme Brass Band @ Candlelight Lounge

 

 

 

Thursday, December 18

 

New Orleans

Grand Theft @ Republic New Orleans

 

 

 

Friday, December 19

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Basketball vs. Winthrop @ University Center & on 90.9 KSLU

 

 

French Settlement

Josh Garrett @ River Rat Bar And Grill

 

 

 

Saturday, December 20

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Basketball vs. Florida A&M @ University Center & on 90.9 KSLU

 

 

New Orleans

James Martin @ Hermes Bar At Antoine's

 

 

Baton Rouge

"K-Love Christmas Tour": Jermemy Camp/Plumb/Chris August/Love & The Outcome

@ Istrouma Baptist Church

 

 

 

Sunday, December 21

 

New Orleans

Hot 8 Brass Band @ The Den

 

 

 

Monday, December 22

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Basketball vs. Central Florida on 90.9 KSLU

 

 

 

Tuesday, December 23

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Basketball vs. South Florida on 90.9 KSLU

 

 

New Orleans

Treme Brass Band @ D.B.A.

 

 

 

Wednesday, December 24

 

New Orleans

Treme Brass Band @ Candlelight Lounge

 

 

 

Friday, December 26

 

New Orleans

George Porter Jr. and Runnin' Pardners @ The Howlin' Wolf

New Orleans Suspects @ Maple Leaf

 

 

 

Saturday, December 27

 

New Orleans

Benjy Davis @ The Holwin' Wolf

The Dirty Dozen Brass Band @ D.B.A.

Mississippi Shakedown/Righteous Jones @ The Den

New Orleans Suspects @ Maple Leaf

 

 

 

Sunday, December 28

 

New Orleans

Hot 8 Brass Band @ The Den

 

 

 

Monday, December 29

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Basketball vs. Ole Miss on 90.9 KSLU

 

 

 

Tuesday, December 30

 

New Orleans

Treme Brass Band @ D.B.A.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










KSLU Parking CamsCPB InfoUnderwriting PolicyPSA PolicyContest RulesEEOC InformationLionsports.NetSLU Homepage