Events Calendar

 

Thursday, September 18

 

Hammond

Career Fair 2014 @ Southeastern Louisiana University's

Pennington Student Activity Center

 

 

New Orleans

Bun B/Tab Benoit @ The Howlin' Wolf

Earth/King Dude @ One Eyed Jacks

 

 

Baton Rouge

Circa Amore/Coyotes @ Varsity Theatre

Dax Riggs @ Spanish Moon

 

 

 

Friday, September 19

 

Ponchatoula

Wayne Toups @ Warehouse 140

 

 

New Orleans

Black Oak Arkansas Feat. Jim Dandy @ Siberia

Darius Rucker/Chase Rice/Sam Hunt @ Champions Square

Dax Riggs @ One Eyed Jacks

DJ Maseo/DJ Soul Sisters @ Tipitinal's Uptown

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra @ Mahalia Jackson Theater For The Performing Arts

Mystikal @ Republic

Tim And Eric/Dr. Steve Brule @ The Civic Theatre

 

 

Denham Springs

Mandolin Orange/Leif Vollebekk @ Chelsea's Cafe

 

 

Baton Rouge

Allen Toussaint @ Manship Theatre

Flow Tribe @ Galvez Plaza

North Mississippi Allstars/Dumpstaphunk @ Varsity Theatre

ReBirth Brass Band @ Chelsea's

Slow Magic/Kodak to Graph @ Spanish Moon

Wayne Toups @ Texas Club

 

 

 

Saturday, September 20

 

New Orleans

Dr. John @ Joy Theater

Dumpstaphunk @ Tipitina's Uptown

The Iguanas @ Mid City Lanes Rock 'N Bowl

Merchandise @ Siberia

Midnight Conspiracy @ The Howlin' Wolf

Nick Moss Band @ Maple Leaf

The Agfhan Whigs @ The Civic Theatre

 

 

 

Sunday, September 21

 

New Orleans

Cajun Fais Do Do/Bruce Daigrepont @ Tipitina's Uptown

Hot 8 Brass Band @ The Den

Slaughter & The Dogs @ Siberia

The Upstarts @ Tipitina's Uptown

 

 

 

Monday, September 22

 

New Orleans

Real Estate/Regal Degal @ One Eyed Jacks

 

 

 

Wednesday, September 24

 

New Orleans

Ausmuteants @ Saturn Bar

Horse Thief/Big Mess/Frail @ Circle Bar

Pocket Aces Brass Band/Dave Jordan Band @ The Den

The Pretty Reckless/Adelitas Way/Crash Midnight @ House of Blues

Spirit Family Reunion @ Tipitina's Uptown

 

 

Baton Rouge

Iain Matthews @ Red Dragon Listening Room

Roadkill Ghost Choir @ Varsity Theatre

 

 

 

Thursday, September 25

 

Hammond

"Sweeny Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"

@ Southeastern's Columbia Theatre for the Performing Arts

 

 

New Orleans

Big Freedia/Partners-N-Crime/5th Ward Weebie @ Tipitina's Uptown

How To Dress Well @ Hi-Ho Lounge

Lil' Dicky @ Parish At House Of Blues

Love Inks @ The Beatnik

One Direction/5 Seconds of Summer @ Mercedes-Benz Superdome

 

 

 

Friday, September 26

 

Hammond

"Sweeny Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"

@ Southeastern's Columbia Theatre for the Performing Arts

 

 

New Orleans

Bee Vs. Moth @ The Beatnik

Break Science/Project Aspect/Space Jesus @ Republic

David Gray @ Saenger Theatre

Josh Garrett @ The Den

Jungle/Beaty Heart @ Republic New Orleans

Mike Zito @ Mid City Lanes Rock 'N Bowl

ReBirth Brass Band @ The Howlin' Wolf

Roadkill Ghost Choir/The Eastern Sea @ Public House

The Subdudes @ Tipitina's Uptown

 

 

Baton Rouge

Tracy Lawrence @ Texas Club

 

 

Harvey

The Temptations Review/Dennis Edwards @ Boomers Lounge & Boomtown Casino

 

 

Bogalusa

"Bogalusa Blues & Heritage Festival"

/Walter "Wolfman" Washington @ Cassidy Park

 

 

 

Saturday, September 27

 

New Orleans

The Airborne Toxic Event @ The Civic Theatre

Earphunk @ Tipitina's Uptown

Joshua James @ The Beatnik

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra @ Mahalia Jackson Theater For The Performing Arts

Mississippi Shakedown/Criminal Birds @ The Den

Odeza/Ambassadeurs/Hayden James @ One Eyed Jacks

The Steepwater Band @ Maple Leaf

 

 

Bogalusa

"Bogalusa Blues & Heritage Festival"/J.J. Grey & Mofro/Mike Zito/Ruthie Foster @ Cassidy Park

 

 

 

Sunday, September 28

 

New Orleans

Andy McKee @ Parish At House Of Blues

The Bad Plus @ One Eyed Jacks

Hot 8 Brass Band @ The Den

Phillip Phillips/Christian Burghardt @ Mahalia Jackson Theater For The Performing Arts

 

 

 

Monday, September 29

 

New Orleans

Foxygen/Dub Thompson @ One Eyed Jacks

Marc Ford/Elijah Ford & The Bloom @ Circle Bar

New Orleans Suspects @ The Howlin' Wolf

 

 

 

Tuesday, September 30

 

New Orleans

The Apache Relay @ Gasa Gasa

Citizen Cope @ House of Blues

Lee Fields & The Expressions @ One Eyed Jacks

The Paul Collins Beat/Brad Lovers @ Siberia

 

 

Baton Rouge

Kill The Noise/Milo & Otis/Ape Drums @ Varsity Theatre

Shonen Knife @ Mud And Water Bar & Venue

 

 

 

Wednesday, October 1

 

Hammond

Fanfare Lecture by Michael Martin: Russell Long-A Life in Politics

@ Southeastern's Pottle Auditorium

 

 

New Orleans

The Head And The Heart @ The Civic Theatre

Lucius @ Tipitina's Uptown

Luke James @ House Of Blues

"So You Think You Can Dance" @ Saenger Theatre

 

 

Baton Rouge

Marc Ford/Elijah Ford & The Bloom @ Chelsea's

 

 

 

Thursday, October 2

 

New Orleans

Bone Thugs-N-Harmony @ House Of Blues

Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers/David Shaw @ Tipitina's Uptown

Pegboard Nerds @ Republic New Orleans

Turquoise Jeep @ Gasa Gasa

 

 

 

Friday, October 3

 

Mandeville

Josh Garrett @ Ruby's Roadhouse

 

 

New Orleans

Jeff The Brotherhood/Diarrhea Planet @ One Eyed Jacks

 

 

Gretna

"Gretna Heritage Festival"/Cowboy Mouth @ Downtown Gretna

 

 

Baton Rouge

Kacey Musgraves/John & Jacob @ Varsity Theatre

Travis Matte And The Kingpins @ Texas Club

 

 

 

Saturday, October 4

 

New Orleans

Imelda May/Bellfuries @ House Of Blues

Miggs @ Parish At House Of Blues

Phantogram/Lia Ices @ Republic

Tank and the Bangas/The Honorable South/Erica Falls/Sasha Masakowski @ The Howlin Wolf

 

 

Gretna

"Gretna Heritage Festival"

/Robert Randolph & The Family Band/Honey Island Swamp Band

@ Downtown Gretna

 

 

Baton Rouge

Spanish Town Walking Tour/Capitol Park Museum Art Appreciation Day

@ Capital Park Museum

 

 

 

Sunday, October 5

 

New Orleans

Amos Lee/Priscilla Ahn @ Tipitina's Uptown

Beck @ House of Blues

St. Lucia/Joywave @ Republic New Orleans

 

 

Gretna

"Gretna Heritage Festival"/Funky Meters @ Downtown Gretna

 

 

 

Monday, October 6

 

New Orleans

Jarle Bernhoft @ Parish At House Of Blues

Jimmy Cliff @ House Of Blues

Ty Dolla $ign @ Republic

Wild Adriatic @ The Den

 

 

 

Tuesday, October 7

 

New Orleans

The Black Cadillacs/Jamestown Revival @ Gasa Gasa

Bonobo/Kastle @ Republic

Interpol/Rey Pila/Kodaline/Birds of Tokyo @ House Of Blues

 

 

Baton Rouge

M0/Holychild @ Spanish Moon

 

 

 

Wednesday, October 8

 

Hammond

Fanfare Lecture by Craig Saucier:

The Assassination of Archduke Ferdinand and the Outbreak of World War I

@ Southeastern's Pottle Auditorium

Printmaking Workshop with David Dubose @ Southeastern's Contemporary Art Gallery

 

 

New Orleans

Katy Perry/Tegan And Sara @ Smoothie King Center

Polica @ One Eyed Jacks

SoMo @ House Of Blues

 

 

Baton Rouge

Lunchtime Lagniappe! The Acadiana Deportation

@ Capitol Park Museum

Blackberry Smoke @ Texas Club

Flyleaf/Lullwater @ Varsity Theatre

 

 

 

Thursday, October 9

 

Hammond

Printmaking Workshop with David Dubose @ Southeastern's Contemporary Art Gallery

Hammond Horror Festival @ Downtown Hammond

 

 

New Orleans

The Revelers @ D.B.A.

Sbtrkt @ Republic

The Shivas @ Circle Bar

Slothrust @ Gasa Gasa

St. Vincent/Matthew E. White @ House Of Blues

 

 

Baton Rouge

Cymbals Eat Guitars/Generationals/Arum Rae @ Spanish Moon

Lettuce/Gramatik/Late Night Radio @ Varsity Theatre

 

 

 

Friday, October 10

 

Hammond

Printmaking Workshop with David Dubose @ Southeastern's Contemporary Art Gallery

Hammond Horror Festival @ Downtown Hammond

 

 

New Orleans

Boy & Bear/Run River North @ House Of Blues

The Gaslight Anthem/Against Me! @ The Civic Theatre

"Louisiana Seafood Festival"/Gin Blossoms @ New Orleans City Park

Meshell Ndegeocello @ Contemporary Arts Center

Tyler Kinchen & The Right Pieces @ The Howlin' Wolf

 

 

Baton Rouge

George Porter Jr. And Runnin' Pardners/Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey @ Chelsea's

"Glowrage" @ Texas Club

Pat Green @ Varsity Theatre

 

 

 

Saturday, October 11

 

Hammond

5th Annual Free Book Festival @ Tangipahoa Parish Library

Hammond Horror Festival @ Downtown Hammond

 

 

New Orleans

Fitz And The Tantrums/Big Data @ House Of Blues

George Porter Jr. and Runnin' Pardners/The Big Excuse/Captain Green @ The Howlin' Wolf

Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey @ Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro

"Louisiana Seafood Festival"/Pat Green @ New Orleans City Park

Paul McCartney @ Smoothie King Center

Pocket Aces Brass Band @ The Den

 

 

Baton Rouge

AFI/Nostalghia @Varsity Theatre

Deana Martin @ Belle Of Baton Rouge

 

 

 

Sunday, October 12

 

New Orleans

"Lagunitas Couch Trippin"/Man Man/Thao & The Get Down Stay Down/Houndmouth/

Little Hurricane/The Stooges Brass Band @ Republic New Orleans

"Louisiana Seafood Festival"/ Benjy Davis @ New Orleans City Park

 

 

Jefferson

Saliva @ Southport hall

 

 

Baton Rouge

Deana Martin @ Belle Of Baton Rouge

 

 

 

Monday, October 13

 

New Orleans

Chromeo/Wave Racer @ Republic New Orleans

Rose Windows @ The Den

 

 

 

Tuesday, October 14

 

New Orleans

Colony House/Knox Hamilton @ Gasa Gasa

The Toasters/The Attack @ Siberia

 

 

 

Wednesday, October 15

 

Hammond

Fanfare Lecture by Jeff Wiemelt:

J.R.R. Tolkein, History, and the Mythological Imagination

@ Southeastern's Pottle Auditorium

 

New Orleans

Buckcherry/Otherwise @ The Howlin'Wolf

 

 

Franklinton

"Washington Parish Free Fair"/Parmalee @ Washington Parish Fairgrounds

 

 

 

Thursday, October 16

 

Hammond

Opening Reception: Street Art to Gallery Art-Joseph Staples and Chic @

Southeastern's Contemporary Art Gallery

 

 

New Orleans

Allo Darlin' @ Gasa Gasa

"PLM Keepin' It Crew Tour"

/Michal Menert/Eliot Lipp/Paul basic/SuperVision/Marcelo Moxy @ Republic New Orleans

Who's Bad - The Ultimate Michael Jackson Tribute Band @ Tipitina's Uptown

Zach Deputy @ Publiq House

 

 

Baton Rouge

Keys N Krates @ Varsity Theatre

Lionize @ Spanish Moon

 

 

Franklinton

"Washington Parish Free Fair" @ Washington Parish Fairgrounds

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










KSLU Parking CamsCPB InfoUnderwriting PolicyPSA PolicyContest RulesEEOC InformationLionsports.NetSLU Homepage