Events Calendar

 

Wednesday, February 22

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Basketball vs. Central Arkansas

@ University Center & on 90.9 KSLU

 

New Orleans

Jonathan Richman @ One Eyed Jacks

Sting/Joe Sumner/The Last Bandoleros @ Lakefront Arena

 

Baton Rouge

Tift Merritt @ Red Dragon Listening Room

 

 

 

Thursday, February 23

 

Hammond

Opening Reception for Juried Visual Arts & Design Student Exhibition

@ Southeastern's Contemporary Art Gallery

 

New Orleans

The Cadillac Three/Ray Wylie Hubbard @ House Of Blues

George Porter Jr. and Runnin' Pardners @ Voodoo Two

Matt Pryor/Dan Andriano @ Parish At House Of Blues

The Soul Rebels @ Le Bon Temps Roulez

TBC Brass Band @ The Carver Theater

 

 

 

Friday, February 24

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Baseball vs. Rice on 90.9 KSLU

 

New Orleans

Big Al & The Heavyweights @ Voodoo Garden at House Of Blues

Cha Wa/Colin Lake @ D.B.A.

Dave Jordan & The NIA @ Le Bon Temps Roulez

(hed)pe @ Southport Hall

Nightmre @ Republic NOLA

ReBirth Brass Band @ The Howlin' Wolf

"Zulu Coronation Ball"/The O'Jays @ Ernest N. Morial Convention Center

 

 

 

Saturday, February 25

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Basketball vs. Nicholls State  on 90.9 KSLU

 

Slidell

Big Al & The Heavyweights @ Surfer's Rehab Bistro

 

New Orleans

Big Freedia/Sweet Crude @ One Eyed Jacks

Borgore @ Republic

Galactic @ Tipitina's Uptown

"Krewe of Endymion Parade & Extravaganza"

KISS/Flo Rida/KC & The Sunshine Band/Dian Diaz

@ Mercedes Benz Superdome

Power Trip/Iron Reagan @ Siberia

Sticky Fingers (AUS) @ Parish At House Of Blues

"Zoolu"/Adventure Club/Joyryde/Pierce Fulton @ The Metropolitan

 

Prairieville

Josh Garrett @ Fat Cat Saloon

 

 

 

Sunday, February 26

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Baseball vs. Rice on 90.9 KSLU

 

New Orleans

Aquariian Blood/Foster Care/Trampoline @ Poor Boys

Flow Tribe @ Generations Hall

Hot 8 Brass Band @ Howlin' Wolf Den

LÉON/Jacob Banks @ Gasa Gasa

The Soul Rebels @ Le Bon Temps Roulez

 

 

 

Monday, February 27

 

Hammond

Juried Visual Arts & Design Student Exhibition

@ Southeastern's Contemporary Art Gallery

 

New Orleans

Cowboy Mouth @ The Riverwalk

Galactic @ Tipitina's Uptown

"Lundi Gras Festival":

ReBirth Brass Band/Mike SoulMan Baptiste/Amanda Shaw/Royal Essence/DJ Jubilee

Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers/Tereasa B./The Revealers/Young Pin Stripe Brass Band

The Revelers @ Woldenberg Riverfront Park

New Orleans Suspects @ Maple Leaf Bar

"Orpheuscapade" @ Ernest N. Morial Convention Center

The Soul Rebels @ Blue Nile

Washboard Chaz Blues Trio/Ron Hacker @ The Carver Theater

"Zoolu"/Krewella/Alan Walker/Bear Grillz @ The Metropolitan

 

 

 

Tuesday, February 28

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Baseball vs. Vanderbilt on 90.9 KSLU

 

New Orleans

G Herbo @ The Carver Theater

 

 

 

Wednesday, March 1

 

Hammond

Juried Visual Arts & Design Student Exhibition

@ Southeastern's Contemporary Art Gallery

Southeastern Lions Baseball vs. Vanderbilt on 90.9 KSLU

 

 

 

Thursday, March 2

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Basketball vs. UNO on 90.9 KSLU

 

New Orleans

Priests @ Siberia

TBC Brass Band @ The Carver Theater

Twenty One Piolots/John Bellion/Judah & The Lion @ Smoothie King Center

Valerie June/Oh Pep! @ Republic

 

 

 

Friday, March 3

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Baseball vs. South Alabama on 90.9 KSLU

 

New Orleans

Circa Survive/Mewithoutyou/Turnover @ Joy Theater

Funk Monkey @ Maple Leaf Bar

The Lumineers/Kaleo/Susto @ Lakefront Arena

Overkill/Nile @ Southport Hall

The Staves @ Gasa Gasa

 

Baton Rouge

Eli Young Band @ Texas Club

Ben Folds/Sarah Jarosz @ L'Auberge Casino & Hotel

 

 

 

Saturday, March 4

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Baseball vs. Troy on 90.9 KSLU

 

New Orleans

Captured By Robots @ Siberia

The Harlem Globetrotters @ Smoothie King Center

Marco Benevento @ Nola Brewing

Norah Jones @ Saenger Theatre

Riff Raff @ Republic

Tribal Seeds/Raging Fyah/Nattali Rize & Notis @ One Eyed Jacks

 

Baton Rouge

Alving (Youngblood) Hart's Muscle Theaory @ Dyson House Listening Room

Flow Tribe @ Freds Bar & Grill

 

 

 

Sunday, March 5

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Baseball vs. Seton Hall on 90.9 KSLU

 

New Orleans

Deafheaven/This Will Destroy You/Emma Ruth Rundle @ Republic

Hot 8 Brass Band @ Howlin' Wolf Den

Samantha Fish @ D.B.A.

"Southern Soul Assembly"/J.J. Grey/Luther Dickinson/Anders Osborne/marc Broussard

@ Orpheum Theater

 

Baton Rouge

The Harlem Globetrotters @ Raising Cane's River Center

 

 

 

Monday, March 6

 

Hammond

The Harlem Globetrotters @ University Center

Juried Visual Arts & Design Student Exhibition

@ Southeastern's Contemporary Art Gallery

 

 

 

Tuesday, March 7

 

Hammond

Science on Tap: T.B.A with David Norwood @ Topé La Catering

Southeastern Lions Baseball vs. West Virginia

@ Pat Kenelly Diamond at Alumni Field and on 90.9 KSLU

 

New Orleans

Dorothy/The Georgia Flood @ Parish At House Of Blues

Leopold And His Fiction @ Siberia

 

Baton Rouge

City and Colour @ Varsity Theatre

 

 

 

Wednesday, March 8

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Baseball vs. West Virginia

@ Pat Kenelly Diamond at Alumni Field and on 90.9 KSLU

 

New Orleans

Jimmy Eat World/AJJ @ Joy Theater

Son Volt @ Parish At House Of Blues

 

 

 

Thursday, March 9

 

Hammond

Juried Visual Arts & Design Student Exhibition

@ Southeastern's Contemporary Art Gallery

 

Slidell

Shallow Side @ Old Towne Tavern

 

New Orleans

Downtown Boys/Sneaks @ Siberia

Honey Island Swamp Band @ Ogden Museum Of Southern Art

Sabotage - Trib. to Beastie Boys @ Southport Hall

TBC Brass Band @ The Carver Theater

The Wild Reeds/Blank Range @ Gasa Gasa

 

Baton Rouge

"Sesame Street Live" @ Raising Cane's River Center

 

 

 

Friday, March 10

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Basesball vs. UNO on 90.9 KSLU

 

New Orleans

"Buku Music + Art Project"

Travis Scott/Zeds Dead/Young Thug/Juaz/Sleigh Bells/Shiba San @ Mardi Gras World

Dave Jordan & The NIA  @ D.B.A.

Edison @ Gasa Gasa

Griz/Sunsquabi/Muzzy Bearr @ Joy Theater

 

Baton Rouge

Cold War Kids/Middle Kids @ Varsity Theatre

"Sesame Street Live" @ Raising Cane's River Center

 

 

 

Saturday, March 11

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Baseball vs. UNO

@ Pat Kenelly Diamond at Alumni Field & on 90.9 KSLU

 

New Orleans

"Buku Music + Art Project"

Deadmau5/Run The Jewels/Tycho/Zhu/21 Savage/Vince Staples/Nina Kraviz/Washed Out

@ Mardi Gras World

Davis Rogan @ The Carver Theater

Durand Jones & The Indications @ Constance Street

Kane Strang @ Gasa Gasa

"Parasol's Block Party Celebration"/Dave Jordan & The NIA @ Constance Street

 

Baton Rouge

The Revivalists @ Varsity Theatre

"Sesame Street Live" @ Raising Cane's River Center

Seth Walker @ Dyson House Listening Room

 

 

 

Sunday, March 12

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Baseball vs. UNO on 90.9 KSLU

 

New Orleans

Colony House @ Parish At House of Blues

Hot 8 Brass Band @ Howlin' Wolf Den

Merchandise @ Siberia

 

Baton Rouge

"Sesame Street Live" @ Raising Cane's River Center

 

 

 

Monday, March 13

 

New Orleans

Nick Hakim @ Gasa Gasa

Ruth Carp & The Fish Heads @ Rare Form

 

Baton Rouge

Black Stone Cherry/Caleb Johnson/Through Fire @ Varsity Theatre

 

 

 

Tuesday, March 14

 

Hammond

Juried Visual Arts & Design Student Exhibition

@ Southeastern's Contemporary Art Gallery

Southeastern Lions Baseball vs. South Alabama on 90.9 KSLU

 

New Orleans

Allison Crutchfield/Vagabon @ Gasa Gasa

Delicate Steve @ Siberia

Ryan Adams/Phoebe Bridgers @ Orpheum Theater

 

 

 

Wednesday, March 15

 

Jefferson

To Whom It May/Secret Of Boris @ Deck Room At Southport Hall

 

New Orleans

"Experience Hendrix"/Billy Cox/Buddy Guy/Zakk Wylde/Johnny Lang/Noah Hunt

@ Saenger Theatre

Miss Sophie Lee @ The Carver Theater

Stevie Nicks/The Pretenders @ Smoothie King Center

 

 

 

Thursday, March 16

 

New Orleans

Bryan Ferry/Saenger Theatre

TBC Brass Band @ The Carver Theater

 

Baton Rouge

Bad Suns @ Spanish Moon

Brantley Gilbert/Tucker Beathard/Luke Combs

@ Raising Cane's River Center 

Kristen Chenoweth @ River Center Arena

 

 

 

Friday, March 17

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Baseball vs. Lamar

@ Pat Kenelly Diamond at Alumni Field & on 90.9 KSLU

 

New Orleans

Brass-A-Holics @ The Carver Theater

Harlis Sweetwater Band @ Bamboula's

Honey Island Swamp Band @ D.B.A.

Mykki Blanco @ Gasa Gasa

Nephew Tommy @ Lakefront Arena

"Parasol's Block Party Celebration" @ Constance Street

 

Baton Rouge

Kane Brown @ Texas Club

 

 

 

Saturday, March 18

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Baseball vs. Lamar

@ Pat Kenelly Diamond at Alumni Field & on 90.9 KSLU

 

New Orleans

Conor Oberst/The Felice Brothers/Big Thief/M. Ward @ The Civic Theatre

Ggoolldd @ Gasa Gasa

Jon Cleary/Cha Wa @ The Carver Theater

Tabah @ Dmac's Bar and Grill

They. @ Parish At House Of Blues

"Winter Jam"/Crowder/Colton Dixon/Britt Nicole/Sarah Reeves/

Tenth Avenue North/Andy Mineo/NewSong @ Smoothie King Center

 

Baton Rouge

Josh Garrett @ Phill Brady's Bar & Grill

 

 

 

Sunday, March 19

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Baseball vs. Lamar

@ Pat Kenelly Diamond at Alumni Field & on 90.9 KSLU

 

New Orleans

Ann Wilson @ House Of Blues

Dave Jordan & The NIA @ Maple Leaf Bar

Hot 8 Brass Band @ Howlin' Wolf Den

JoJo/Stanaj @ Republic NOLA

 

Baton Rouge

Ggoolldd @ Spanish Moon

 

 

 

Monday, March 20

 

New Orleans

Big Thief/Mothers @ Gasa Gasa

Kreator/Obituary @ House Of Blues

 

 

 

Tuesday, March 21

 

New Orleans

Chicago @ Saenger Theatre

William Singe/Alex Aiono @ Joy Theater

 

 

 

Wednesday, March 22

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Baseball vs. LSU on 90.9 KSLU

 

New Orleans

Anvil/Night Demon/Graveshadow @ Southport Hall

"Brain Candy Live" @ Saenger Theatre

Cherry Glazerr/Ian Sweet/Lala Lala @ Siberia

 

 

 

Thursday, March 23

 

New Orleans

Katatonia/Caspian @ Republic

Mayday Parade/Knuckle Puck/Milestones @ House Of Blues

TBC Brass Band @ The Carver Theater

 

 

 

Friday, March 24

 

Hammond

Southeastern Lions Baseball vs. Houston Baptist on 90.9 KSLU

 

New Orleans

"Big Easy Blues Fest":

Sir Charles Jones/Tucka/TK Soul/Pokey Bear/Tyree Neal/

Bishop Bullwinkle/Terry Right @ Lakefront Arena

Bobby Rush/Walter "Wolfman" Washington @ The Carver Theater

Bonnie "Prince" Billy @ Music Box Village

Chapter: SOUL @ Maple Leaf Bar

Flogging Molly @ Joy Theater

Matisyahu @ House Of Blues

Static Masks/Shame/Self-Help Tapes @ Saturn Bar