Events Calendar

 

Friday, June 22

 

Hammond

James & The Giant Peach Jr. @ The Columbia Theatre 

 

 New Orleans

Guided By Voices @ One Eyed Jacks

Rusko @ Republic

Walter "Wolfman" Washington/The Fortifiers @ Tipitina's

 

St. Gabriel

Jonathon Boogie Long @ St. Gabriel Community Center

 

 

 

Saturday, June 23

 

Hammond

James & The Giant Peach Jr. @ The Columbia Theatre 

 

New Orleans

Feufollet/Jelly Toast @ Tipitina's

Smoke DZA/Bodega Barmz @ House Of Blues

Days N Daze/Gallows Bound @ One Eyed Jacks

 

Baton Rouge

"Bring It! Live" @ Performing Arts Theatre

The Clairvoyants @ L'Auberge

Drew Baldridge @ Texas Club

 

 

 

Sunday, June 24

 

New Orleans

"Louisiana Cajun Zydeco Festival": Nathan & The Zydeco Cha-Chas

@ Louis Armstrong Park

Hot 8 Brass Band @ The Howlin' Wolf

Amanda Shires @ Republic

 

 

 

Monday, June 25

 

New Orleans

Andrew Duhon @ The Three Muses

 

 

Tuesday, June 26

 

New Orleans

Pixies/Weezer/The Wombats @ Champions Square

 

 

 

Wedesday, June 27

 

New Orleans

The Black Dahlia Murder/Whitechapel/Aversions Crown/

Shadow Of Intent/Fleshgod Apocalypse @ Southport Hall

New Madrid @ One Eyed Jacks

 

 

 

Thursday, June 28

 

 New Orleans

Train/Daryl Hall & John Oates/Kandace Springs

@ Smoothie King Center

Anthony Jeslnik @ The Civic Theatre

Flaw/Smile Empty Soul/Talia/Kaleido/Eve To Adam @ Southport Hall

 

Baton Rouge

Jeff Plankenhorn @ Dyson House Listening Room

 

 

 

Friday, June 29

 

Mandeville

Tab Benoit @ Ruby's Roadhouse

 

New Orleans

 Brass-A-Holics/CoolNasty @ Tipitina's Uptown

Angel Vivaldi/Hyvmine/Day Of Reckoning @ Southport Hall

Jameson Rodgers @ Republic

 

Baton Rouge

Robert Earl Keen @ Varsity Theatre

 

 

 

Saturday, June 30

 

Covington

The Iguanas @ Pontchartrain Vineyards

 

Baton Rouge

 "Baton Rouge Oyster Fest":

Parish-County Line/Werewolf/Spin Doctors/

The Dirty Dozen Brass Band

@ Downtown Baton Rouge

Tab Benoit @ Varsity Theatre

Wayne Toups @ L'Auberge

 

 

 

Sunday, July 1

 

Baton Rouge

As Cities Burn/Tigerwine/My Epic @ Mid City Ballroom

 

New Orleans

Theresa Caputo @ Saenger Theatre

Hot 8 Brass Band @ The Holwin' Wolf

 

 

 

Monday, July 2

 

New Orleans

Theresa Caputo @ Saenger Theatre

 

 

 

Wednesday, July 4

 

Ponchatoula

18th Annual Fireworks Extravaganza @ Ponchatoula Area Recreation District

 

 

 

Thursday, July 5

 

New Orleans

Rest, Repose/Drewsif Stalin's Musical Endeavors @ Southport Hall

"Essence Music Festival" @ Mercedes-Benz Superdome

 

 

 

Friday, July 6

 

New Orleans

"Essence Music Festival" @ Mercedes-Benz Superdome

Shannon Lay @ Gasa Gasa

 

 

 

Saturday, July 7

 

New Orleans

"Essence Music Festival" @ Mercedes-Benz Superdome

Questlove/DJ Soul Sister @ Tipitina's

 

 

 

Sunday, July 8

 

 New Orleans

"Essence Music Festival" @ Mercedes-Benz Superdome

Hot 8 Brass Band @ The Howlin' Wolf

 

 

 

Monday, July 9

 

New Orleans

Bane's Wolrd @ Santos Bar

 

 

 

Tuesday, July 10

 

New Orleans

CW Stoneking @ Gasa Gasa

Paramore/Foster The People @ Champions Square

 

 

 

Wednesday, July 11

 

New Orleans

Unknown Mortal Orchestra/Shamire @ Republic

CW Stoneking @ Mid City Ballroom

Wild Moccasins/Fitness @ Gasa Gasa

 

 

 

Thursday, July 12

 

New Orleans

Show Me The Body @ Poor Boys

The Goddamn Gallows @ Republic

 

 

 

Friday, July 13

 

New Orleans

DJ Soul Sister @ One Eyed Jacks

Alison Krauss @ Saenger Theatre

Corey Henry's Treme Funktet/Erica Falls @ Tipitina's

YehMe2 @ Republic

 

 

 

Saturday, July 14

 

New Orleans

Mothership-Tribute to Led Zeppelin @ Southport Hall

Proud Parents @ Circle Bar

 

Baton Rouge

Rodney Carrington @ L'Auberge

 

 

 

Monday, July 16

 

New Orleans

Lake Street Drive/Madisen Ward And The Mama Bear

@ House Of Blues

 

 

 

Tuesday, July 17

 

New Orleans

Sam Smith @ Smoothie King Center

The Spencer Lee Band @ Gasa Gasa

 

 

 

Friday, July 20

 

New Orleans

The Body/Lingua Ignota @ Gasa Gasa

Gravity A/Video Age/Spencer Whatever @ Tipitina's

 

Baton Rouge

Seth Walker @ Dyson House Listening Room

 

 

 

Saturday, July 21

 

New Orleans

Deacon John/The Ivories @ Tipitina's Uptown

Egyptian Lover @ Southport Hall

Cheap Trick @ Saenger Theatre